Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to this AMP IT UP Events (referred to as AMP IT UP) website. It does not apply to linked external websites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read their privacy statement to familiarise yourself with their privacy policy.

Items covered in this Privacy Policy

  • Collection of personal or other information
  • Circumstances where AMP IT UP will attempt to identify your personal details
  • Tenders Downloads and Personal Data Collection
  • Use or Disclosure of Collected Information
  • Access to your Personal Information
  • Website Security
  • External Links
  • Use of Web Beacons and Cookies
  • Further Information

Collection of personal or other information

AMP IT UP EVENTS collects only the personal information necessary to fulfill its statutory and core activities. This information is, where possible, collected with your prior knowledge and consent.

If you are entering a transaction with AMP IT UP, requesting information or making a complaint, we may request information from you in order to be able to process the transaction.

This website collects anonymous information (clickstream data) for statistical purposes only to assist us in improving our service, including:

  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed
  • How you accessed our site and where from (i.e. links from other sites)

This information is used in detailing the number of visits to individual web pages within the site. This information is used for internal report purposes only and cannot be provided to external sources.

No name, address or specific user details are recorded from site visits and we will not attempt to identify individuals from such information unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Circumstances where AMP IT UP will attempt to identify your personal details

  • In the event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s or AMP IT UP’s website logs
  • If you choose to download information from the Tenders section of the website
  • If you request information, submit an application under FOI for access to personal information Freedom of Information , or make a formal complaint Complaints

Tenders Downloads and Personal Data Collection

When you select a Tender for download via AMP IT UP, you will be directed to Register Interest which requires new suppliers to fill in their contact details or existing registered suppliers to log in prior to downloading the tender documents. Only registered suppliers are allowed to download the associated Tender files.

Why are your details required for Tender downloads? Tender Addendums need to be sent to people that have downloaded the original Tender document files. This is to ensure that they have the correct and most current information upon which to base their decisions.

When Tender Addendums are published, an email notification will automatically be sent to all people that have downloaded the original tender, advising them of the Addendum via email address supplied. It is the suppliers sole responsibility to ensure all details including email details are entered correctly. AMP IT UP will not be held liable for any errors due to supplier keying errors or upload errors, incorrect email details or supplier system failure.

A report of these emails can be produced and is visible only to Evaluer Etenderbox administrators.

Use or Disclosure of Collected Information

Any information collected through this website will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction or contact made, unless such disclosure is authorised or required by law or other regulation. It will not be traded, sold, licensed nor used for commercial marketing purposes.

AMP IT UP staff will use personal information collected from emails and the website to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries, where appropriate.

Personal information will be disclosed to appropriate external agencies upon making an on-line payment, eg Australia Post, B-pay, Maxi, in order to enable payment processing.

Information may be disclosed if required for law enforcement purposes or if required under legislation.

Some information is required to be made available to the public under the Local Government Act 1989.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access and amend information about you that is held by AMP IT UP. Requests for access should be sent to the Freedom of Information Officer, 425 Riversdale Rd,Hawthorn East,Vic. 3123.

Website Security

All employees of Sedagroup have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information in a confidential manner and in accordance with the principles detailed within the Information Privacy Act.

This site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to AMP IT UP or its linked providers for on-line payments (Australia Post, B-Pay, Maxi) over the Internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone, mail or in person at one of AMP IT UP’s Customer Service Centres.

External Links

If you access another organisation’s website using a link from this website, it should be noted that you will be exiting the AMP IT UP website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site.

AMP IT UP is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Use of Web Beacons and Cookies

Use of Web Beacons

This website does not use external web beacons which are also known as a Web bug, pixel tag or a clear GIF.

Use of Cookies

This website does not use cookies, however some 3rd party sites linked from the AMP IT UP website may use cookies.

Further Information

Should you have any queries please contact the AMP IT UP Privacy Officer on 1300 126 787 or by email on info@ampitupevents.com.au